Sunday, July 1, 2018

Summertime!

Hi everyone!  Yep, it's finally me again!  ;)

Let's start off with a super cute and easy layout...


This is the layout Close to My Heart posted last month with their sale on a rainbow of Cardstock!  I re-created it with one of my besties while we were at a crop on Saturday.  The colored paper strips are just 1" x 4.5" if you want to give it a go!  :)

So just to backtrack a bit, I reeeeeealy meant to light up my creative fire with that #the100dayproject...I did.  I made it to around day 22/23 before I realized that I'm much better at being ME when I don't feel 'forced' to create in my scrapbooks daily.  I wear so many more hats than "paper crafter" that it just didn't work out, nor was it very realistic.  I hope you got to at least follow along with me for a little while over on Instagram.  For now I am back to my usual summer antics, so look out for some action from Wrigley Field soon! ;)

I have TONS of new information to share with you in the coming days from Close to My Heart. They just wrapped up convention in Las Vegas, and you are not going to believe the awesomeness coming!  One major announcement is that our new Idea Book will begin in September, so the two current catalogs (Annual Inspirations and Seasonal Expressions 2) will both be live while supplies last until August 31st. 

July means a new Stamp of the Month called Highlight Reel that is a MUST for pocket scrappers.  Remember, you can always get the Stamp of the Month for just $5 with a $50 purchase!  Just add $50 worth of products to your shopping cart and you will be prompted to add it for the discounted price.


Did I mention that it's time for Stampaganza????  It is!!!  All month long buy two stamp sets and get one FREE!!!!  Remember that your lowest price stamp sets will be free no matter how many of each size you add to your cart and plan your orders accordingly!  :)


Check out the stamps they brought back for this sale over on my website HERE!!!  See you soon!

Tuesday, April 3, 2018

The 100 Day Project Meets Scrapbooking

Hi there!!!

I know that I tend to disappear from time to time, but I am here.  I am surviving.  I am also going to be scrapbooking!  Isn't that a crazy idea, lol?


It isn't MY idea...my friends dragged encouraged me into it.  You can find more information about the 100 Day Project HERE.  You can even join in!  Yes, YOU!

Here is my plan:  I repeatedly find myself saying that I don’t do enough scrapbooking! I say that I just don’t have time. Recently though, I had to begin a daily stretching and strengthening routine which I managed to maintain because of necessity to my health. I thought I didn’t have enough time. Turns out I did! Well, my creativity and memories I enjoy through scrapbooking should be a necessity to my health as well! For the next 100 days I will do SOME form of working on my scrapbooks. Whether that be actually cutting paper or simply gathering the supplies in one place, I WILL do this every day. I might even use this time to create some digital pages in my Project Life App. If it works toward creating pages of memories, then it counts!

Day one is today...although you may be reading this tomorrow, lol.  I created the title page for a gorgeous little mini-album that Close to My Heart has designed for us called The Important Thing.  You can see all the supplies needed and grab the download over on my website HERE.  I will make a list of the supplies at the end of this post.


That's the only pic I have so far since my One Drive is acting up and I have no idea how to make it upload my pics again.  You can follow me over on Instagram HERE to see more though!  

Here's that list of supplies you need to create your own album:
The Important Things Bundle
Everyday Life Album in Blush
Documented--Scrapbooking
Typography
Chelsea Gardens Complements
Picture My Life Overlays--White Frames
Picture My Life Cards--Be-YOU-tiful 
Grey Gems 
Charcoal, Juniper, and Smoothie Ink Pads 
various size acrylic blocks
journaling pen

Of course, you don't HAVE to use everything here--you can substitute with some things you already have!  Check out the directions HERE where it says "Download Guide" first and see what you can make do!

Now I have to go start that stretching!!!  ;)



Friday, January 26, 2018

Paper Pizazz!

Welcome to a new blog hop from the ladies at Blog Hops with Heart!

This month we are highlighting some of our favorite specialty papers in the Paper Pizazz Blog Hop!

Here's my delicious creation...


I used the new Thin Cuts Basic Circle Tag Dies from Close to My Heart to create an adorable card and gift box combo!  By adding the included oval in the lid of the Gift Card Box, I was able to place a bit of vellum over it for visual interest and a peek at the goodies inside...




I used that same oval that I cut from the lid to ink my sentiment for the card!  See the little peek of vellum behind the hearts?  Speaking of hearts, I just HAD to add some glitter paper for some added sparkle!  The pattern papers I used are from the Fundamentals Whimsy and Adventure Papers.


Now you are off to JAYMA'S Blog!  We hope you enjoy our jazzy paper creations on the  hop!

Here are the participants:

Amie (that's Me!)








Friday, January 19, 2018

Happy Birthday, Mom!

My mom is quite the avid gardener...unfortunately, I did not inherit that green thumb of hers!

I did, however receive some of her genetics linked to artistic flair, so I was able to use the January Stamp of the Month from Close to My Heart to create a beautiful garden themed card for her!  ;)


I adore this sweet seed packet themed set, Bloom and Grow!  It's only here for the month of January.  I also used the Chelsea Gardens paper and CS, Light Grey Ribbon, Bashful Glitter Paper, and some retired gold foil dot paper.


My sentiment is actually from the small Happy Birthday M size stamp, and it fits PERFECTLY!


After I took pics, I realized I wanted to add some of my new Nuvo drops!  This is the duck egg blue color...


Oh, these are going to be SO much fun to add to my Chelsea Gardens creations!  :)


Wednesday, January 10, 2018

Viva la Chelsea Gardens

I haven't participated in a creative challenge in what seems like forever...until this past weekend!  I'm actually shocked that I am really blogging it now too, lol!  ;)

I made this A2 card for the January Viva la Verve Sketch Challenge.  This birthday sentiment from Verve is one of my favorites!


There are SO many things that I LOVE about this one.  That double bow tied with Verve ribbon is amazing.  I just cannot get enough of these new marble colored gems from Close to My Heart either!


I used the negative cut from a Mixed Mats Die Cut from PTI to frame out the card along with some matting in CTMH CS colors Mink and Pebble.  Those gorgeous pattern papers and the leafy sprig are found in the brand new Chelsea Gardens Paper Suite and Complements.


LOVED getting creative and adding this beauty to my card stash!  Thanks for the great sketch, Julee!  :)

Monday, January 8, 2018

Close to My Heart Love Letters

I'm baaaaaaa-aaaack! 

Soooooooo I have to show you guys the gorgeous papercrafting project that Close to My Heart has available for you this month...because it is National Papercrafting Month!  Well, I started working on mine, and it's really easy and beautiful!

They call them Love Letters...and they are available in all 26 letters of the alphabet during the month of January HERE on my website.  Here's the start of my CTMH for my craft room...


And I still have ALL these supplies left over from the kit!  Flowers and succulents and stickers to use on other projects!  :)


If you follow me over on Instagram, you will probably see lots of sneaky peeks of future blog posts...or even things that don't make it onto the blog right now, lol.  I posted this one yesterday...


I hope to post some of the craftiness I have been up to over the break from school, so stay tuned!  :)


Wednesday, November 29, 2017

Twisted Gatefold Beary Christmas Gift Card Holder

I'm back a LOT sooner than I thought!  Actually, it's probably due to sheer will at this point, hahaha!

I really wanted to share this version of an amazingly simple fancy fold card with you before Christmas rolls around so you can put it to good use if you like.  Don't freak out yet--it totally fits in a standard size A2 envelope!  ;)  (If you missed my Thanksgiving version, head over to THIS POST for a link to the directions and my inspiration.)


Isn't that just the cutest thing?

I used the Thought that Counts My Acrylix stamp set from Close to My Heart.  This one has some crazy funny tag sentiments that I know my peeps will enjoy for years, check it out...

The inside of this card easily holds a gift card with a couple of glue dots!


LOVE it!