Thursday, February 16, 2017

Happy Belated Valentine's Day!

So that's a card you probably haven't sent before!  Neither have I actually...I just can't seem to have an internet connection around here when I want one.  Grrrrr....but I have one NOW, so here we go!

I wanted to post this one up on Valentine's Day for you because it has hearts (of course!) AND features the Operation Smile True Love My Acrylix currently available...


I used several different embellishments from the Close to My Heart Hello Lovely Paper Suite.  You can see the gold foil accents from the Complements as well as some Gold Glitter Gems.
I confess that gorgeous heart image with the flowers is found on the January 2017 Stamp of the month which is no longer available.  I stamped it on one of the PML cards included in the Hello Lovely Papers...

Oh, that sentiment!!!  Swoon!

This beautiful Blush Shimmer Ribbon has flecks of gold throughout...


These are the ShinHan Touch Twin colors I used to fill in the little flower images...


These markers are the PERFECT thing to use for coloring the little Easter bunnies in the February Stamp of the Month...Easter Bunny!  Get it before the month is over!  :)


Monday, February 13, 2017

A Sweet Sale for Valentine's Day!

I just love making Valentines for people, and I sure love a sweet sale too!  Today I get to tell you about BOTH! 

First off, I just got word that there will be a 30% off sale on select amazing and wonderful current products over on my Close to My Heart website starting on Valentine's Day!


The sale starts at 4pm CST on February 14th and runs for a full 24 hours or while supplies last, so hurry on over to get the best selection! 

Next up, let me show you how I made these SWEET little valentines for my kiddos at school...


Can you believe I WROTE and CUT them out on my Cricut Explore machine using the heart image and written font on the CTMH Flower Market Cartridge?  YEP!  It is really pretty easy to design your own incredible projects in the Cricut Design Space software.  I have a little animal eraser in each of the goodie bags for the kids at school.  I also put some ADORABLE little Minion Dry Erase Board erasers in the rest of the bags I made up for my colleagues!  I can't wait to give them out!

What did YOU do for your valentines this year?

Are you ready for Easter?  ;)


Thursday, February 9, 2017

A Blog Hop with Heart(s)

Time for another fabulous blog hop with the ladies over at Blog Hops with Heart...and this one is ALL HEART, but not necessarily all valentines!  ;)

I am starting things off today with a DARLING little card that has a unique but very fitting sentiment...


It's easy to get stuck in a rut when making baby cards...but let's face it, you can only say "welcome baby" so many times before craving a new tag line.  I thought the phrase, "hello darling," was JUST the thing to liven this one up.  I was making this card for a set of twins, so I just needed to tweak it a bit by adding the "s."  This sentiment is available on one of the stamp sets that accompanies the Flower Market Cricut Collection by Close to My Heat.  Oh, my, that font just makes me drooooool...


This beautiful strip of Sea Glass Washi from the Sugar Rush collection grounds the white space nicely, looks fab with the retired Georgie Papers...and the tiny hearts take SWEETNESS to another level!


We are thrilled to have you hopping along today, so leap on over to Stephanie's Blog for some more HEART(ful) creations along the way!

By the ladies at Blog Hops with Heart!  ;)


Here is the entire hop lineup...

Amie (that's me!)








Tuesday, February 7, 2017

Wait, What???

Ok, you might want to sit down for this one...let me know when you are ready.  No, really, sit down. 

It is FEBRUARY 6th!!!  As I sit here and type this, it is actually February 6th (sooooo now it is the 7th!!!)  I have NO actual idea how this happened, because it was literally just January...like yesterday!

Soooooo, really quickly, let me show you a little something I have been creating!  This one came about as I played with the new February (gasp!) Stamp of the Month, Easter Bunny.  Because don't your envelopes deserve a little bit of lovin' this month?  ;)


I just slipped a piece of cardstock inside the envelope to stamp with Memento Ink and colored them in with my ShinHan Alcohol Ink Markers.  Easy, peazy, lemon squeazy!  :)


Only available this month! 



Monday, January 30, 2017

Happy National Papercrafting Day!

Well, officially I am a couple of days late with this wish, hahaha...but when you get busy crafting, you are sometimes late.  ;)

I got together with some old and new customers at my friend's house to create this easy-peasy layout inspired by the Close to My Heart Seasonal Expressions Idea Book...


I just love that I can use the layouts featured in our catalogs to create a bit faster and easier...


I also ADORE the new Worshops Your Way instructions that include ways to add more photos to your layout with these new page protector sizes!


Using Thin Cuts is just one way to create some easy embellishments on pages...


Zip strips are another way to add some coordinated pattern and color...did you know they come on every 12 x 12 pattern paper in the paper suites?  They do!
 

I used the following Close to My Heart supplies for this page...

Sugar Rush Paper Packet
White Daisy and Pomegranate CS
Sea Glass Glitter Paper
Sugar Rush Dots and Washi
Hearts Thin Cuts
XOXO Thin Cuts
Marvy Uchida LePen

and

The January Stamp of the Month!


You can STILL get this amazing paper wreath project for FREE on my website for two more days!  Just fill your cart with $60 of products from your wish list, and then you will be prompted to add it for FREE!!!  You can buy as many as you want for just $18.95 too!  :)


 Here's how mine turned out in case you missed it!




Monday, January 23, 2017

Hello Snow TCS Cut File Layout

I did it!!! 

The whole reason I purchased the Cricut Explore when I already had a perfectly good Expression 2 (and others, lol) was to be able to upload cut files other than those on Cricut Cartridges. 

AND I finally used one on a scrapbook layout!  :)


My crafty friend, Kelly, was INSTRUMENTAL in getting me through this process...she makes the BEST process videos and made THIS ONE that explains how to use a cut file from The Cut Shoppe.  It is at the end of her blog post, so scroll on down after you follow the link.  ;) 

ANYhow...as you can see in her video, it's pretty much a process of slicing and duplicating images over and over so takes patience at first to get the hang of it.  I used some of her tricks to make the title in White Daisy, Peacock, and Sea Glass CS from Close to My Heart...

I used a polka dotty Kraft base from the Rustic Home Fundamentals for the layout.
I really love to use my scraps, and did I EVER come up with a clever way to use my glitter paper die cut leftovers...as icicles!


I used another TCS file to make the bottom border of trees and mountains...adding some Emerald CS, All Together Complement bits, and leftover cricut scraps from the snowflakes!  ;)

My journaling is pretty limited sometimes, but I always make sure to include a date and names!

This was a super-fun intro for me into the world of cut files...and I will be posting something up on my Instagram to play along with the new CUT IT OUT challenge!  I can't wait to have time for more!  Are YOU scrapping with cut files? 

#tcscutitout






Wednesday, January 18, 2017

Balloon Wishes on Wednesday

Woah.  It's getting super late, so here comes a quick post!

I created this card to cheer up a crafty friend's hubby...


I stamped the beautiful hot air balloon image from Balloon Wishes in Memento Ink and colored it in a rainbow of ShinHan Marker colors...


The clouds are left over cricut cuts from Artiste, and two little Red Enamel Gems set off the sentiment banner...

I found this perfect sentiment on the stamp set that accompanies the new Flower Market Cricut Collection!
I sure hope it made him smile.  :)

Get ready for Valentine Season Now!

FREEEEEEEE!?